Jump to content
j hancock

1970 Brockway 361 Huskidrive

Recommended Posts

Jim-further trivia-correct me if I'm wrong but I believe the two speed control was not on gear shift but rather was dash mounted to discourage drivers from trying to split gears like a true 5 and 2.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're correct.  It was dash mounted.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Blue Huskie  picturesd is owned by some friends of mine Joe and Tom Marushin from Hazleton,Penna. area. They have a few other Brockways also not selling them though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the  Cummins was known as the PT 270.  We needed a quick wreck replacement and found a  White 4564 with Velvet Ride, that motor and a Roadranger RT -906.  3 holes, then pull the valve!.  Only one I ever saw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Huskiedrive started out with a Cummins NHCT-CT.  CT was for Custom Torque (248 HP).

Not positive on the time frame, the Cummins PT 270 came along and was under the hood for the Brockway.  PT was for Power Torque.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, j hancock said:

Huskiedrive started out with a Cummins NHCT-CT.  CT was for Custom Torque (248 HP).

Not positive on the time frame, the Cummins PT 270 came along and was under the hood for the Brockway.  PT was for Power Torque.

Well then I stand corrected-it was the "answer" to the Maxidyne-so it was a CT. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Red Horse said:

Well then I stand corrected-it was the "answer" to the Maxidyne-so it was a CT. 

The CT was initially the answer to the Maxidyne.  The CT was replaced by the PT 270 for Huskidrive duty.  I remember seeing a 1973 and a 1974 Huskidrive that had PT 270's under the hood.

No one really had the answer for the Maxidyne!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Joe Ditchkus said:

The Blue Huskie  picturesd is owned by some friends of mine Joe and Tom Marushin from Hazleton,Penna. area. They have a few other Brockways also not selling them though.

Joe, what is your recollection on the engine deal?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The first big truck I ever rode in was a 361 Brockway with a 220 Cummins and an Eaton " bogie" a five speed main and a three speed differential.It was in 68, a year before I learned to drive semi. The only other truck I saw with this setup was a crackerbox "Jimmy" with a 671 Detroit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/11/2018 at 8:42 AM, j hancock said:

Huskidrive was introduced by Brockway Trucks in 1968.  It utilized a high torque rise Cummins in conjunction with a Fuller 5 speed transmission with Eaton 2 speed rears (5.05/3.70 ratios).   Power or economy at a flip of the switch. 

A truck with Huskidrive featured two Husky dogs on top of the hood.

The Huskidrive was in competition with the Mack Maxidyne system which had been introduced mid decade.  Brockway Trucks was an autonomous division of Mack since 1956.

1970 Brockway 361.JPG

1970 Brockway 361 Dogs.JPG

1970 Brockway 361 Hood.JPG

 
Since Huskidrive is the topic, maybe someone can give me a few pointers on an issue...
Gotta ‘74 with the NHCT-270 and 5 spd Huskidrive, Eaton 2 speed air shifted rear diffs, 5.05/3.70 ratios. In 1-5 (low) the speedo is accurate, but when the rear is shifted to hi in 5th (Cruise) the speedo is always about 15 mph slower than actual speed. Would a ratio adapter solve this issue? I’m not sure how it is reading properly in low but incorrectly when I’m high. How does the speedo actually read the road speed in both low/high? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speedo normal reads off the trans output shaft so on a two speed axel only one of the speeds is right and in most cases its the high speed side as most trucks are in high gear in the back end most of the time

 

Paul 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/12/2018 at 9:20 AM, j hancock said:

Joe, what is your recollection on the engine deal?

Jim I do not remember for sure which engine. sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did the Cummins compare to the Maxidyne as far as torque. 907 for the Maxidyne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, james j neiweem said:

How did the Cummins compare to the Maxidyne as far as torque. 907 for the Maxidyne

Cummins NHCT Custom Torque had 900 @ 1200 rpm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

excellent     thanks for sharing...bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Welcome to BMT!

...The world's best antique, classic & modern Mack Truck support forum! Founded in 2000, BigMackTrucks.com is the place to go for everything related to Mack Trucks!

BMT!

BigMackTrucks.com is owned and operated by Watt's Truck Center, New Alexandria, PA. This forum and it's contents are not affiliated with Mack Trucks, Inc. or Volvo Trucks North America.

×